Living at the URV

Home > Living at the URV > Visas and immigration procedures

Visas and immigration procedures

European Union citizens

The European Union regulations governing entering, staying and residing in Spain apply to citizens of all European Union countries (Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark, Slovenia, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, The Netherlands, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Romania and Sweden) plus Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland.

If you are a student from these countries, you do not need to fulfil any requirements before your arrival.

ATTENTION!  Although Turkish students can take part in the Erasmus exchange programme, they are governed by non-EU student regulations.

  • If you plan to stay less than three months, all you need to do is to have a current passport or identity document.
  • If you plan to stay for more than three months, you should register in the Central Register of Foreigners (Registro Central de Extranjeros). To do so, please go to the Department for Foreigners (Oficina de Extranjeros) or your local police station.

If you are an exchange student: Please write to hosting(ELIMINAR)@urv.cat if you would like any more information about this requirement.

If you wish to do certain things in our country, such as open a bank account, receive a grant or award, or contract some services, you may need to have a NIE.

Citizens from outside the European Union

Student visa

If you are student from outside the European Union and you wish to remain in Spain for longer than 90 days, you must apply for a student visa before your arrival.


This visa allows you to remain in Spain for purposes of study, training or research. You can apply for it at the Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office in your country.

The following documents must be attached to the application:

  • Passport
  • Documentary evidence of having been admitted in an official, public or private, teaching or scientific centre.
  • Contents of the study, training or research programme.
  • Medical insurance.
  • Documentary evidence of sufficient funds to pay the costs of the course and the stay.
  • Criminal record certificate.

If you are an exchange student, the URV's International Center will provide you with the following documents:

  • Acceptance letter, when you has been accepted by the appropiate mobility coordinator.

If you are a master or doctoral student, the Postgraduate School will provide you with the following documents:

  • The admission certificate, once admission has been approved by the selection committee and it is definitive.

Please bear in mind that the university can only provide the academic documents. For the others, you will have to get in touch with other institutions.

Once you are in Spain, and if you are planning to be here for longer than 90 days, you should apply for the NIE.

Obtaining your NIE

The NIE is a number that identifies foreigners and it proves that you are legally in the country.

You cannot do some things without it (for example, be awarded a grant or contract some services).

The International Center will help you to apply for your NIE. Contact us at hosting(ELIMINAR)@urv.cat to start the procedure to obtain your NIE. 

(VIDEO) THE NIE: INTRODUCTION

(VIDEO) EUROPEAN UNION (EU) STUDENT APPLYING FOR THE NIE

(VIDEO) NON-EU STUDENT WITH NIE IN THE PASSPORT VISA (WITHOUT NIE CARD)

(VIDEO) NON-EU STUDENT WITHOUT NIE

(VIDEO) NON-EU STUDENT NIE RENEWAL

Contact us

International Center

Telephone:
+34 977 55 81 29

Avinguda Països Catalans, 17-19
43007 Tarragona

© Universitat Rovira i Virgili - Legal notice - Cookies policy - Accessibility