Go to main contents
Search
URV

University master's degree in Legal Practice


Specific requirements

Admission qualifications

A university degree in Law or an equivalent university bachelor's degree that meets the requirements established in Article 3 of the Regulation of Law 34/2006 of 30 October on access to the professions of solicitor and barrister.

This programme is addressed to those candidates who have a Bachelor Degree in Law and want to work as lawyers.

Official recognition by Spanish Government is not necessary for those candidates whose Bachelor Degree is issued by a foreign university. However, if they want to be lawyers in Spain, they have to fulfil the requirements of Spanish legislation.

Optional Specific documentation

As well as the compulsory documentation for pre-enrolment to the programme, students may also submit the following documents:

  • Proof of attendance at seminars and courses
  • Proof of other complementary legal studies and university master's degrees

Selection criteria

Pre-enrolled students will be selected according to the following criteria:
1. Evaluation of merits. After verifying the required qualifications, the committee will also evaluate the following:
    a) Student’s academic record for the university degree that qualifies them for admission to the master's degree: maximum 75 points.
    b) Other complementary law courses and university master's degrees: maximum 10 points.
    c) Complementary training related to the content of the master's degree (courses, seminars or training activities), for which proof must be provided: maximum 15 points.
    d) In cases of a tie in the evaluation of the merits, the Admissions Committee will call the applicants for a personal interview.

However, if there is no shortage of places, the committee may accept students without prioritising their merits.