Go to main contents

Master's degree in Legal Practice

Admission qualifications

A university degree in Law or an equivalent university bachelor's degree that meets the requirements established in Article 3 of the Regulation of Law 34/2006 of 30 October on access to the professions of solicitor and barrister.

This programme is addressed to those candidats who have a Bachelor Degree in Law and want to work as lawyers.

Official recognition by Spanish Government is not necessary for those candidates whose Bachelor Degree is issued by a foreign university. However, if they want to be lawyers in Spain the have to fulfil the requirements of Spanish legislation.

Specific documentation

As well as the compulsory documentation for pre-enrolment to the programme, students must also submit the following documents:

  • Proof of attendance at seminars and courses
  • Proof of other complementary legal studies and university master's degrees

Selection criteria

Pre-enrolled students will be selected according to the following criteria:
1. Evaluation of merits. After verifying the required qualifications, the committee will also evaluate the following:
    a) Student’s academic record for the university degree that qualifies them for admission to the master's degree: maximum 75 points.
    b) Other complementary law courses and university master's degrees: maximum 10 points.
    c) Complementary training related to the content of the master's degree (courses, seminars or training activities), for which proof must be provided: maximum 15 points.
    d) In cases of a tie in the evaluation of the merits, the Admissions Committee will call the applicants for a personal interview.

However, if there is no shortage of places, the committee may accept students without prioritising their merits.

Check the regulations governing access and admission